Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film director, producer, writer

Anwar Kemal Pasha

He was pioneer of Pakistani film industry..
Anwar Kemal Pasha - Film director, producer, writer - He was pioneer of Pakistani film industry..
Facts on Anwar Kemal Pasha
Real name
First film Shahida (Urdu - 1949)
Active career
Life - 13-10-1987
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Film making
Relations

Anwar Kemal Pasha made some big movies as producer, director and screenplay writer in the 1950s. Ghulam (1953), Gumnam (1954), Qatil, Inteqam (1955), Sarfarosh and Chann Mahi (1956), Anar Kali (1958) etc were some of his master pieces. Most of these moives were based on stories from his famous novel-writer father Hakeem Ahmad Shujaa, whoes novel Baap Ka Gunah was filmed as 2 Aansoo (1950) and he was assistant director to Murtaza Jeelani in this first silver jubilee Urdu film in Pakistan.

Anwar Kemal Pasha was introduced as dialogue, screenplay writer and assistent film director in film Shahida (1949). He also wrote story of Pakistan's first blockbuster film Dulla Bhatti in 1956 and supervised the production of this film. He was also producer of one another blockbuster film Sher Khan in 1981.

Many big film directors like Khalil Qaisar, Hassan Tariq, Jafar Malik and M. Akram were trained by Pasha sahib. He also introduced many super stars like Musarrat Nazir, Nayyar Sultana, Bahar, Aslam Parvez, Asif Jah, Rani etc.

Anwar Kemal Pasha was born in 1925 in Lahore and died on October 13, 1987. He was married to actress Shamim. His son Mohammad Kemal Pasha is a famous story writer in Pakistani movies.



Anwar Kemal Pasha

Khursheed Abdullah


Pakistan Movie Database

Detailed Pakistan film history in chronological order since 1913..



Bau Jee
Bau Jee
(2019)
Josh
Josh
(1979)
Bol
Bol
(2011)

Khazanchi
Khazanchi
(1941)
Musafir
Musafir
(1940)
Arsi
Arsi
(1947)
Pagdandi
Pagdandi
(1947)
Bhai Jan
Bhai Jan
(1945)

Aurat
Aurat
(1940)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ، سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جس پر ہزاروں پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں اور گیتوں کی معلومات ، واقعات اور اعدادوشمار دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل جاری و ساری ہے۔

مسعود رانا پر ایک معلومات ویب سائٹ

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کے گیتوں کی تلاش و جستجو میں یہ سب تگ و دو کی جو گزشتہ دو دھائیوں سے پاکستانی فلمی معلومات کا سب سے بڑا آن لائن منبع ثابت ہوئی۔

2020ء سے مسعود رانا کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں اور ساڑھے چھ سو فلموں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ دیگر پاکستانی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔

یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.