Villain actor

Ilyas Kashmiri

He spent more than 50 years in the film world


Ilyas Kashmiri - Villain actor - He spent more than 50 years in the film world
Facts on Ilyas Kashmiri
Real name
First film Mundri (Punjabi - 1949)
Active career1947-2000
Life 24-12-1928 - 12-12-2007
Born at Lahore
Language Punjabi
Profession Acting
Relations

Ilyas Kashmiri was introduced as hero in Punjabi film Mundri (1949). Mahi Munda (1956) and Yakkay Wali (1957) were some big movies as villain actor. He was in title role in films like Murad (1957) and Shera (1959) and produced an Urdu film Ishq Par Zor Nahin in 1963. His peak period was in the 1970s and got success in title roles from film Banarsi Thug in 1973. He also played title roles in films like Gama B.A., Ustad Shagird, Ayash (1976) but he got more popularity in villain roles. He was seen in many hundreds Urdu and Punjabi movies during his long film career..

Ilyas Kashmiri was born in a religious family in Lahore on December 24, 1928. He began his film career in 1947 from Bombay and his first film was Gul Bakavli. He played hero roles in film Malika and Abida before partition. He died on December 12, 2007 in Lahore.




Pakistan Film Magazine

The first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists.



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فلمی گیتوں اور فلمی فنکاروں پر اولین ، منفرد اور ایک بے مثل معلوماتی اور تفریحی ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا ایک بہترین مشغلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی ، اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آئیڈیل گلوکار جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کو ایک منفرد خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے اس کے گائے ہوئے ایک ہزار سے زائد گیتوں کا پہلا اردو ڈیٹابیس بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے کے علاوہ دیگر ساتھی فنکاروں پر تفصیلی مضامین بھی شائع کئے جارہے ہیں۔