Movies | Artists | Music | Cinemas


Film Music director

Kemal Ahmad

He composed music in many super hit musical movies
Kemal Ahmad - Film Music director - He composed music in many super hit musical movies
Facts on Kemal Ahmad
Real name
First film Nadira (Urdu - 1967)
Active career
Life - 06-06-1993
Born at Gorgaun, UP, India
Language
Profession Music
Relations Rehman Verma (teacher)

Kemal Ahmad learnt music from another fame music director Rehman Varma. He was a close friend of Rangeela and composed music in most of his movies. He composed music in Urdu, Punjabi and Pashto movies.

His first film was Nadira (1967) but got success from film Dia aur Toofan (1969). Rangeela (1970), Dil Aur Dunya (1971), Doulat Aur Dunya, Basheera, Inteqam (1972), Manji Kithay Dahwan (1974), Teray Meray Sapney, Dulhan Ek Raat Ki (1975), Waada, Warrant, Ann Daata (1976), Ishq Ishq, Salakhen (1977), Muthi Bhar Chawal, Prince (1978), Behan Bhai (1979), Dehleez, Ishq Nachaway Gali Gali (1984) and Pyar Karn Tun Nein Darna (1991) were some big musical movies of Kemal Ahmad.

Kemal Ahmad was born in Gor Gaun, UP, India in 1937 and died in Lahore on June 6, 1993.





Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



مسعودرانا کے 106 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..