Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Supporting actor

Shah Nawaz

A veteran actor
Shah Nawaz - Supporting actor - A veteran actor
Facts on Shah Nawaz
Real name
First film Doulat (Hindi/Urdu - 1937)
First film Hamari Basti (Urdu - 1950)
Active career
Life - 18-06-1971
Born at Hyederabad, Deccan, India
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

Shah Nawaz played the main role after hero (Ashok Kumar)and heroine (Mumtaz Shanti) in film Qismat in 1943, which was the first ever blockbuster talkie film in pre-partition era. He also appeared in some other big movies like Madam Noorjahan's famous musical movies Zeenat (1945) and Bhai Jan in 1945. Hamayun (1945) was one of his other movie. He had more than two dozens movies before partition. His first film was Doulat in 1937 which was directed by S.M. Yousuf (Saheli fame).

Shah Nawaz was seen in 41 Pakistani movies, 32 Urdu and 9 Punjabi. Hamari Basti (1950) was his first film. 2 Aansoo (1950), Sassi (1954) and Ayaz (1960) were most famous movies. His historical role as Sultan Mehmood Ghaznavi in film Ayaz was appricaiated. Neik Parveen (1975) was his last film.

Shah Nawaz belongs to Hyderabad, Deccan, India and he died on June 18, 1971 in Karachi.



Shah Nawaz

Khursheed Abdullah






Angaray
Angaray
(1972)
Rustam
Rustam
(1981)
Intezar
Intezar
(1956)
Accident
Accident
(1978)

Tansen
Tansen
(1943)
Birhan
Birhan
(1947)
Sulochna
Sulochna
(1933)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




پاک میگزین کی پرانی ویب سائٹس

"پاک میگزین" پر گزشتہ پچیس برسوں میں مختلف موضوعات پر مستقل اہمیت کی حامل متعدد معلوماتی ویب سائٹس بنائی گئیں جو موبائل سکرین پر پڑھنا مشکل ہے لیکن انھیں موبائل ورژن پر منتقل کرنا بھی آسان نہیں، اس لیے انھیں ڈیسک ٹاپ ورژن کی صورت ہی میں محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔

پاک میگزین کا تعارف

"پاک میگزین" کا آغاز 1999ء میں ہوا جس کا بنیادی مقصد پاکستان کے بارے میں اہم معلومات اور تاریخی حقائق کو آن لائن محفوظ کرنا ہے۔

Old site mazhar.dk

یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ، ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو 2002ء سے mazhar.dk کی صورت میں مختلف موضوعات پر معلومات کا ایک گلدستہ ثابت ہوئی تھی۔

اس دوران، 2011ء میں میڈیا کے لیے akhbarat.com اور 2016ء میں فلم کے لیے pakfilms.net کی الگ الگ ویب سائٹس بھی بنائی گئیں لیکن 23 مارچ 2017ء کو انھیں موجودہ اور مستقل ڈومین pakmag.net میں ضم کیا گیا جس نے "پاک میگزین" کی شکل اختیار کر لی تھی۔

سالِ رواں یعنی 2024ء کا سال، "پاک میگزین" کی مسلسل آن لائن اشاعت کا 25واں سلور جوبلی سال ہے۔




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan history online.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.