Singer

Zeenat Begum

She was a famous playback singer in the 1940s
Zeenat Begum - Singer - She was a famous playback singer in the 1940s

Facts on Zeenat Begum
Real name
Active career
Life - 12-11-1966
Born at
Language
Profession Singing
Relations

Zeenat Begum sang hit songs in first ever golden jubilee super hit Punjabi film from Lahore. Film Mangti ran for more than one year in a single cinema in 1942 and she became a big name from Lahore film industry. She also sang in many Hindi/Urdu films like Nishani (1942), Dasi (1944), Gul Baloch (1944), Bhai Jan (1945), Dhamki (1945) etc.

Zeenat Begum returned to Lahore in the beginning of 1950s but did not succeed in Pakistani films and mostly sang for Radio Pakistan. She died on November 11, 1966 in Lahore.



Director
Director
(1951)
Inspector
Inspector
(1964)
Jadoo
Jadoo
(1974)
Salute
Salute
(2016)


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



مسعودرانا کے 129 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..