Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film Villain

Nasrullah Butt

He was an actor and Mr. Pakistan in body building
Nasrullah Butt - Film Villain - He was an actor and Mr. Pakistan in body building
Facts on Nasrullah Butt
Real name
First film Dara (Urdu - 1968)
Active career
Life - 01-09-2009
Born at
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

Nasrullah Butt's first appearance on silver screen was in director Aslam Dar's jungle movie Dara in 1968. He played famous fictional role of Tarzan, but the role and title was inspired by Indian actor Dara Singh, who was also an actor and body builder in India.

Nasrullah Butt only paired as hero with Rani and only worked as hero in five movies, Dara (1968), Akhri Chattan (1970), Mr. 303 and Sakhi Lutera (1971) and Azadi (1972). He left film industry for a while. His comeback in the late 1970s was as an extra and villain actor - mainly in Punjabi movies in the 1980s/90s.

Nasrullah Butt died on September 1st, 2009 in Lahore.









Devdas
Devdas
(1965)
BeImaan
BeImaan
(1973)
Soukan
Soukan
(1965)
Hamjoli
Hamjoli
(1970)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.