Film Villain

Himaliawala

Himaliawala was a renowned villain actor from the 1950s.
Himaliawala - Film Villain - Himaliawala was a renowned villain actor from the 1950s.
Facts on Himaliawala
Real name
First film Shahida (Urdu - 1949)
Active career
Life - 01-01-1984
Born at Dehradun, India
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

Urdu film Shahida (1949) was his first film in Pakistan, which celebrated silver jubilees in Delhi and Lucknow.

Hamaliawala was in leading role in Pakistan's first silver jubilee Urdu film 2 Aansoo in 1950. He was main villain actor in the most of 1950s movies. He played the Akbar The Great role in musical film Anar Kali in 1958. His other famous moves were Kundan (1950) Chan Way (1951), Ghulam (1953), Gumnam, Ruhi (1954), Shoni (1955),Qatil (1955), Sarfarosh (1956), Saat Lakh (1957), Gumrah, Naghma-e-Dil (1959), Farishta (1961), Watan (1960) and Azra (1962). He was seen in 33 movies, only two of them were in Punjabi language. His last film was Yahudi Ki Larki in 1963.

Hamaliawala was a veteran actor from the pre-partition movies. His first film was Kisi Ki Bivi in 1942. His another pre-partition movies were Mata (1942),  Ankh Ki SharmVishwas (1943), Qismatwala (1944), Humayun, Dharam (1945), Shahjahan, Jag Biti (1946), Elan, Samundron Ki Malika (1947) etc.

Hamaliawala's real name was Mohammad Afzal Khan. He got his screen name from Syed Shoukat Hussain Rizvi. He was born in Dehradun in Indian state of Uttar Pradesh in 1919. He was married to famous singer Amirbai Karnataki and then Begum Parveen. He died on January 1st, 1984.





Saiqa
Saiqa
(1968)
Gulnar
Gulnar
(1953)
Nasheman
Nasheman
(1976)
Waqt
Waqt
(1990)

Sarfarosh
Sarfarosh
(1930)
Noukar
Noukar
(1943)
Badnami
Badnami
(1947)
Nishani
Nishani
(1942)

Saiqa
Saiqa
(1968)
Gulnar
Gulnar
(1953)
Nasheman
Nasheman
(1976)


Sarfarosh
Sarfarosh
(1930)
Noukar
Noukar
(1943)
Badnami
Badnami
(1947)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فلمی گیتوں اور فلمی فنکاروں پر اولین ، منفرد اور ایک بے مثل معلوماتی اور تفریحی ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا ایک بہترین مشغلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی ، اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آئیڈیل گلوکار جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کو ایک منفرد خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے اس کے گائے ہوئے ایک ہزار سے زائد گیتوں کا پہلا اردو ڈیٹابیس بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے کے علاوہ دیگر ساتھی فنکاروں پر تفصیلی مضامین بھی شائع کئے جارہے ہیں۔

تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس




Pakistan Film Magazine

The first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Saiqa
Saiqa
(1968)
Gulnar
Gulnar
(1953)
Nasheman
Nasheman
(1976)
Waqt
Waqt
(1990)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..