Film Comedian

Noor Mohammad Charlie

The first big name in film comedy in the sub-continent
Noor Mohammad Charlie - Film Comedian - The first big name in film comedy in the sub-continent
Facts on Noor Mohammad Charlie
Real name
First film Mundri (Punjabi - 1949)
Active career
Life 07-01-1911 - 30-06-1983
Born at
Language
Profession Acting
Relations Latif Charlie (son), Masooma Charlie (daughter-in-law)

Noor Mohammad Charlie was first top comedian in the sub-continent's films. His first film was a silent film Up To Date in 1928. He was first comedian who was seen in leading hero roles and a playback singer as well. His song Palat, Tera Dhayyan Kidhar Hay, Bhai.. in film Sanjog (1943) was very famous.

He migrated to Pakistan and appeared in his first film Mundri in 1949. His last film was Ustadon Kay Ustad in 1967. He died on June 30, 1983 in Karachi. Famous TV artists Latif Charlie was his son.



Pardes
Pardes
(1972)
Gandasa
Gandasa
(1991)
Shera
Shera
(1959)
Dara
Dara
(1968)

Pardes
Pardes
(1972)
Beti
Beti
(1964)
Gandasa
Gandasa
(1991)


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



مسعودرانا کے 130 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..