Playback singer

Munawar Sultana

She sang the first ever super hit song in Pakistani movies
Munawar Sultana - Playback singer - She sang the first ever super hit song in Pakistani movies
Facts on Munawar Sultana
Real name
First film Teri Yaad (Urdu - 1948)
Active career
Life - 07-06-1995
Born at Ludhyana, Indian Punjab
Language
Profession Singing
Relations Ayub Romani (husband, Radio station director Lahore)
  • Meinu Rabb di Sohn Teray Naal Pyar Ho Geya Way Channa, Sachi Muchi.

was first evergreen super hit Pakistani film song, which was sung by Munawar Sultana in film Pheray (1949). She also sang the first ever super hit duet song with Inayat Hussain Bhatti in the same film..

  • Way Akhian Lavin Na, Tay Fer Pachhtavin Na, Anjana..
    Way Tu Nein Janda, Ishq day Muamlay o Ballay..

Munawar Sultana's all time mega hit song was in Pakistan's first blockbuster film Dulla Bhatti (1956)..

  • Wasta e Rabb da Tu Jain Way Kabootra..

Munawar Sultana was also known for one of the most popular patriotic song in film Bedari (1957)..

  • A Qaid-e-Azam, Tera Ehsan Hay, Ehsan..

Other movies with popular songs were Laray (1950), 2 Aansoo (1950), Be-Qarar (1950), Heer, Noukar (1955), Guddi Gudda (1956) etc.

Munawar Sultana died on June 7, 1995.



Aazadi
Aazadi
(1972)
Ajnabi
Ajnabi
(1962)

Aazadi
Aazadi
(1972)
Ajnabi
Ajnabi
(1962)


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



مسعودرانا کے 128 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..