Menu of Pakistan Film Magazine
Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


TV producer

Mohammad Nisar Hussain

Renowned producer who introduced teleplay in Pakistan
Mohammad Nisar Hussain - TV producer - Renowned producer who introduced teleplay in Pakistan

Facts on Mohammad Nisar Hussain
Real name
Active career
Life - 25-03-2001
Born at
Language
Profession General Manager for Ptv Lahore
Relations Najma Mehboob (wife)

Mohammad Nisar Hussain was basically a textile engineer but he started his showbiz career with stage dramas. He joined Pakistan Television in 1964 and produced his first TV play Bano ki Diary which was written by Bano Qudsiya. His famous drama serial were Ek Mohabbat So Afsanay, Hairatkada, Qila Kahania, Dramay and many more.

When Zia-regime discouraged to show Pakistani movies on Ptv, Mohammad Nisar Hussain introduced teleplay from Ptv Lahore Centre in 1981. The most famous of all teleplay was Ragon Mein Andhera in 1983, which was based on drug Mafia's. It was a main problem in Pakistan in the 1980s, because Heroin, Kalashnikov and Dollars were trade mark for General Zia-regime, which was known as drug-smugglers in the western press. Pakistan's main city Karachi saw the worst sectarian and ethnics violence due to these criminals mafias and many hundreds people were killed during the civil war in Karachi between Pashto speaking Afghans and Urdu speaking MQM followers. Ptv's super hit crime-series Andhera Ujala was a continuity of this teleplay and a Punjabi film Joora (1986) was made on this story as well - during the shooting of this film two famous actors Aslam Parvez and Iqbal Hassan were killed in a car accident.

Mohammad Nisar Hussain became General Manager on Ptv Lahore and was awarded Sitara-e-Imtiaz by the Government of Pakistan. He was married to film actress Najma Mehboob and died at Lahore on March 25, 2001.





Surayya
Surayya
(1961)
Rani Khan
Rani Khan
(1996)
Darwaza
Darwaza
(1962)

Dhamki
Dhamki
(1946)
Musafir
Musafir
(1940)
Himmat
Himmat
(1941)
Maha Maya
Maha Maya
(1936)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم فلمی معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ انھی کے گیتوں کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ 2020ء سے اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Ik Si Maa
Ik Si Maa
(1968)
Hoshiar
Hoshiar
(1990)
Pyasa
Pyasa
(2014)
Koshish
Koshish
(1976)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.