Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film heroine

Mumtaz Shanti

The first ever Diamond Jubilee film heroine in Indo-Pak..
Mumtaz Shanti - Film heroine - The first ever Diamond Jubilee film heroine in Indo-Pak..
Facts on Mumtaz Shanti

Real name
First film Sohni Kumharan (Punjabi - 1939)
Active career
Life - 19-10-1989
Born at Dinga, Kharian, Gujrat
Language Punjabi
Profession Acting
Relations

Mumtaz Shanti was first heroine of the first ever diamond jubilee Hindi/Urdu film Qismat in 1942. This blockbuster film ran continuously for three years and 196 weeks on Chitra cinema, Calcutta and broke all box office records. Ashok Kumar and Shah Nawaz were other main actor in this memorable film.

Mumtaz Shanti started her film career from Calcutta based Punjabi film Sohni Kumharan in 1937. She got huge popularity when she became firste ever Golden Jubilee Punjabi film heroine in Lahore made super hit film Mangti in 1942. This film completed one year on its main cinema in Lahore and legandary film director Masood Parvez was her hero in this film.

Mumtaz Shanti migrated to Pakistan after partition but never worked in any film here. She was married to famous film writer and director Wali Sahib (film Guddi Gudda fame). Renowned lyricist Nazim Panipatti was her brother-in-law. She was born in Dinga city, Tehsil Kharian, District Gujrat and died on October 19, 1989 in Lahore.











241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




پاک میگزین کی پرانی ویب سائٹس

"پاک میگزین" پر گزشتہ پچیس برسوں میں مختلف موضوعات پر مستقل اہمیت کی حامل متعدد معلوماتی ویب سائٹس بنائی گئیں جو موبائل سکرین پر پڑھنا مشکل ہے لیکن انھیں موبائل ورژن پر منتقل کرنا بھی آسان نہیں، اس لیے انھیں ڈیسک ٹاپ ورژن کی صورت ہی میں محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔

پاک میگزین کا تعارف

"پاک میگزین" کا آغاز 1999ء میں ہوا جس کا بنیادی مقصد پاکستان کے بارے میں اہم معلومات اور تاریخی حقائق کو آن لائن محفوظ کرنا ہے۔

Old site mazhar.dk

یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ، ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو 2002ء سے mazhar.dk کی صورت میں مختلف موضوعات پر معلومات کا ایک گلدستہ ثابت ہوئی تھی۔

اس دوران، 2011ء میں میڈیا کے لیے akhbarat.com اور 2016ء میں فلم کے لیے pakfilms.net کی الگ الگ ویب سائٹس بھی بنائی گئیں لیکن 23 مارچ 2017ء کو انھیں موجودہ اور مستقل ڈومین pakmag.net میں ضم کیا گیا جس نے "پاک میگزین" کی شکل اختیار کر لی تھی۔

سالِ رواں یعنی 2024ء کا سال، "پاک میگزین" کی مسلسل آن لائن اشاعت کا 25واں سلور جوبلی سال ہے۔




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan history online.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.