Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film Heroine

Nimmi

A famous actress
Nimmi - Film Heroine - A famous actress
Facts on Nimmi
Real name
First film Dulhan Ek Raat Ki (Urdu/Pashto double version - 1975)
Active career
Life - 30-06-2005
Born at
Language
Profession
Relations
Nimmi, whose real name is Naureen, was born in Lahore in 1961. Her father [Mr.Abdul Hafeez] and mother [Sughra] died in early 1990s, whereas her two brothers [Mazhar and Ghoshi] and two sisters [Huma and Nusrat Ara] are still alive. Despite living in a city like Lahore, Nimmi did not go to school at all. However, she did acquire religious education, studying Quran and related scriptures. Her lack of formal education did not bar her to develop elementary understanding of pashto. Nimmi's movie career started with acting in Urdu dramas. One day she was visiting a studio in Lahore, where she came across Badar Munir. After a brief talk, Badar Munir offered her a role in pashto film [Navay da Yao Sshpay]. The film turned out to be a super hit, and thus Nimmi became a super star. She got offers for many movies and starred in a bunch of movies during 1974-1978. Nimmi took her assignments seriously and exhibited extra-ordinary bravery by performing some challenging roles in pashto film "Naavay da Yao Sshpay." After her marriage in 1978, she could not devote as much time as before to her movie career. Taking care of her three kids [two daughters, and a son] took priority over the movie career. To make matters worse, her husband died as well in early 1980s and she had to go through a lot of hardships. While she continued to act in movies till 1988, eventually she gave up. Her sister, Nurat Ara [Urf Bin Bathurri], is also associated with Pakistan Television and still plays roles in Urdu dramas. Nimmi lives in Lahore. She has great affinity for spiritual activites and spends most of her time in Dhata Darbar, and Bibi Pak Daman Darbar. Her kids have grown enough to take care of themselves as well as Nimmi. She died on June 3, 2008 at Lahore. SOURCE: AnwarGul's conversation with Nimmi at her residence in Lahore.




Badnami
Badnami
(1947)
Papi
Papi
(1943)
Gowandhi
Gowandhi
(1942)
Sanyasi
Sanyasi
(1945)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جس پر ہزاروں پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں اور گیتوں کی معلومات ، واقعات اور اعدادوشمار دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل جاری و ساری ہے۔

مسعود رانا پر ایک معلومات ویب سائٹ

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کے گیتوں کی تلاش و جستجو میں یہ سب تگ و دو کی جو گزشتہ دو دھائیوں سے پاکستانی فلمی معلومات کا سب سے بڑا آن لائن منبع ثابت ہوئی۔

2020ء سے مسعود رانا کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں اور ساڑھے چھ سو فلموں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ دیگر پاکستانی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔

یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.