Supporting actor, wirter

Sheikh Iqbal

He was not only a supporting actor but also a story writer of some very big movies
Sheikh Iqbal - Supporting actor, wirter - He was not only a supporting actor but also a story writer of some very big movies
Facts on Sheikh Iqbal
Real name
First film Pheray (Punjabi - 1949)
Active career
Life - 13-06-1990
Born at Sialkot
Language Punjabi
Profession Acting, writting
Relations

Sheikh Iqbal was a supporting actor, producer, director and a successful story writer for movies like Mahi Munda, Chann Mahi (1956), Yakkay Wali (1957), Jeedar (1965), Panj Darya (1968), Nourkar Wohti Da (1974), Anokha Daaj (1981) etc..

He was introduced as supporting actor in film Mundri (1949) and his last film was Qudrat da Inteqam (1990). Among his 200 movies, he played some memorable roles in many films like Dulla Bhatti and Chann Mahi (1956), Gulbadan (1960), Jind Jan (1969), Ajj Da Mehinwal (1973) etc..

Sheikh Iqbal directed five movies. He introduced Ejaz in his first Punjabi film Suchay Moti in 1959, but he was not successful in this field.

Sheikh Iqbal was basically a Radio artist. He was a part of famous Radio Lahore program Jamhoor Di Awaz since 1940s with Nizam Din (Mirza Sultan Baig). He also played famous role of Hidayet Ullah in Ashfaq Ahmad's famous Radio program Talqeen Shah. His actress wife Rekha was also a part of this program and also appeared in many movies.

Sheikh Iqbal belongs to Sialkot and he died on June 13, 1990.








پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فلمی گیتوں اور فلمی فنکاروں پر اولین ، منفرد اور ایک بے مثل معلوماتی اور تفریحی ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا ایک بہترین مشغلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی ، اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آئیڈیل گلوکار جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کو ایک منفرد خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے اس کے گائے ہوئے ایک ہزار سے زائد گیتوں کا پہلا اردو ڈیٹابیس بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے کے علاوہ دیگر ساتھی فنکاروں پر تفصیلی مضامین بھی شائع کئے جارہے ہیں۔

تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس




Pakistan Film Magazine

The first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Kalia
Kalia
(2017)
Shabab
Shabab
(1964)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..