Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film director

Aslam Irani

Aslam Irani was a successful film director in the 1960s..
Aslam Irani - Film director - Aslam Irani was a successful film director in the 1960s..
Facts on Aslam Irani
Real name
Active career
Life - 14-04-1994
Born at
Language
Profession film making
Relations Brother: Akbar Irani (cinematogrpher)

He was known for musical movies with powerful stories on various social topics. His film company Lovely Pictures was known for a great teamwork of heroine Naghma, hero Akmal (and after his death Habib), director and producer Aslam Irani, cinematographer Akbar Irani, music director G.A. Chishti, singer Masood Rana and Naseem Begum, poet Waris Ludhyanvi etc.

Aslam Irani started his career from an Urdu film Tarrap (1953), but his other two Urdu movies Pawwan (1956) and Mazloom (1959) were also flopped. He got success from Punjabi film Bacha Jamoora (1959). He became big name after the release of film Behrupia (1960). Muftbar (1961), Mouj Mela, Chacha Khamkha (1963), Hath Jori, Dachi (1964), Pilpili Sahib (1965), Bharia Mela (1966), Muqabla (1967), Mela 2 Din Da, Babul da Wehra (1968), Langotia 1969), Licence (1976), Sargent (Urdu - 1977), Santri Badshah (1978) etc. were some hit movies.

Aslam Irani was assistant director in pre-partition film Rustam-o-Sohrab. His brother Akbar Irani was a famous cinematographer and married with super star heroine Naghma. She got breakthrough from Aslam Irani's super hit film Hath Jori (1964) and their relation was broken after Naghma's divorce from Akbar and second marriage with Habib.

Aslam Irani died on April 14, 1994 in Lahore.









Elan
Elan
(1947)
Humayun
Humayun
(1945)
Pukar
Pukar
(1939)

Pagdandi
Pagdandi
(1947)
Nishani
Nishani
(1942)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.