Film Music director

Maharaj Ghulam Hussain Kathak

He was master of classical Kathak dance
Maharaj Ghulam Hussain Kathak - Film Music director - He was master of classical Kathak dance

Facts on Maharaj Ghulam Hussain Kathak
Real name
Active career
Life - 29-06-1998
Born at Calcutta, India
Language
Profession Classical Kathak dance
Relations

Although Maharaj Ghulam Hussain Kathak was guru of classical dance Kathak for famous Pakistani stage dancers like Rehana Siddiqi, Naheed Siddiqi, Fasih-ur-Rehman, Nighat Chodhary, Jahan Ara, Akhlaq, Rafi Anwar etc but he got fame after his appearance in musical film Sargam in 1995.

He was born in Calcatta as a Hindu on March 4, 1899. He converted to Islam and migrated to Pakistan in the 1950s. He died on June 29, 1998 in Lahore.





Nigar
Nigar
(1957)
Mazloom
Mazloom
(1959)
Soudagar
Soudagar
(2017)
Nadira
Nadira
(1967)
2 Chor
2 Chor
(1977)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم فلمی معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ انھی کے گیتوں کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ 2020ء سے اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Munafiq
Munafiq
(2013)
Shabana
Shabana
(1976)
Barat
Barat
(1963)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..