Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film director and actor

Iqbal Yousuf

He was a successful film director but a flop actor..
Iqbal Yousuf - Film director and actor - He was a successful film director but a flop actor..
Facts on Iqbal Yousuf
Real name
First film Eid Mubarak (Urdu - 1965)
Active career1960-92
Life 26-12-1938 - 31-03-1995
Born at Bombay, India
Language Urdu
Profession direction
Relations Bahar and Mahpara (wives), S.M. Yousuf (father)

Iqbal Yousuf was the son of legendary film producer and director S.M. Yousuf who directed many super hit movies from 1936-76 in India and Pakistan.

As a film director, Iqbal Yousuf's first film was Raat Kay Rahi in 1960 which was a remake or copy of his father's Indian movie Guru Ghantal (1956). His other famous movies were Zamana Kya Kahay Ga (1961), Jokar and Josh (1966), Tum Milay Pyar Mila (1969), Ik Spera (1971), Hill Station (1972), Surat aur Seerat (1975), Ann Daata (1976), Jasoos (1977), Khuda aur Mohabbat (1978), Hero (1983), Zalzala (1987) and Raaz (1992).

Iqbal Yousuf acted in 17 movies. His first film as supporting actor was his fathers film Eid Mubarak in 1965. He was solo hero in only a single film Ik Sapera in 1971 but failed. His second wife Mahpara was his heroine in this film. His first wife was legendary actress Bahar but they were separated.

Iqbal Yousuf died in London on March 31, 1995.









Mangti
Mangti
(1942)
Sanyasi
Sanyasi
(1945)
Roti
Roti
(1942)
Mubarak
Mubarak
(1941)
Bhai Jan
Bhai Jan
(1945)

Birhan
Birhan
(1947)
Dasi
Dasi
(1944)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




پاک میگزین کی پرانی ویب سائٹس

"پاک میگزین" پر گزشتہ پچیس برسوں میں مختلف موضوعات پر مستقل اہمیت کی حامل متعدد معلوماتی ویب سائٹس بنائی گئیں جو موبائل سکرین پر پڑھنا مشکل ہے لیکن انھیں موبائل ورژن پر منتقل کرنا بھی آسان نہیں، اس لیے انھیں ڈیسک ٹاپ ورژن کی صورت ہی میں محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔

پاک میگزین کا تعارف

"پاک میگزین" کا آغاز 1999ء میں ہوا جس کا بنیادی مقصد پاکستان کے بارے میں اہم معلومات اور تاریخی حقائق کو آن لائن محفوظ کرنا ہے۔

Old site mazhar.dk

یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ، ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو 2002ء سے mazhar.dk کی صورت میں مختلف موضوعات پر معلومات کا ایک گلدستہ ثابت ہوئی تھی۔

اس دوران، 2011ء میں میڈیا کے لیے akhbarat.com اور 2016ء میں فلم کے لیے pakfilms.net کی الگ الگ ویب سائٹس بھی بنائی گئیں لیکن 23 مارچ 2017ء کو انھیں موجودہ اور مستقل ڈومین pakmag.net میں ضم کیا گیا جس نے "پاک میگزین" کی شکل اختیار کر لی تھی۔

سالِ رواں یعنی 2024ء کا سال، "پاک میگزین" کی مسلسل آن لائن اشاعت کا 25واں سلور جوبلی سال ہے۔




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan history online.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.