Poets/Writers

Himayat Ali Shair 

A film poet and writer..
Himayat Ali Shair  - Poets/Writers - A film poet and writer..
Facts on Himayat Ali Shair 
Real name
First film Aur Bhi Gham Hayn (Urdu - 1960)
Active career-
Life 14-07-1926 - 16-07-2019
Born at Aurangabad, India
Language Urdu
Profession Poet
Relations

Himayat Ali Shair was best known for his mega hit patriotic song during 1965-War..

  • Sathio, Mujahido, Jaag Utha Hay Sara Watan..

(sung by Masood Rana, Shoukat Ali & Co. and composed by Khalil Ahmad in film Mujahid 1965).

Himayat Ali Shair started his film career as poet in film Aur Bhi Gham Hayn in 1960, and got fame from film Anchal (1962). He also produced a film Lori in 1966.

He was born on 14 July 1926 in India, and died on 16 July 2019 in Toronto, Canada. He was 93 years old.




Pakistan Film Magazine

The first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists.



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فلمی گیتوں اور فلمی فنکاروں پر اولین ، منفرد اور ایک بے مثل معلوماتی اور تفریحی ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا ایک بہترین مشغلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی ، اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آئیڈیل گلوکار جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کو ایک منفرد خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے اس کے گائے ہوئے ایک ہزار سے زائد گیتوں کا پہلا اردو ڈیٹابیس بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے کے علاوہ دیگر ساتھی فنکاروں پر تفصیلی مضامین بھی شائع کئے جارہے ہیں۔