Film Music director

Akhtar Hussain

He was a famous music director..
Akhtar Hussain  - Film Music director - He was a famous music director..
Facts on Akhtar Hussain
Real name
First film Patay Khan (Punjabi - 1955)
Active career
Life - 18-08-2003
Born at
Language Punjabi
Profession Music
Relations

Akhtar Hussain Akhian began his film career with a big musical film Patay Khan in 1955 with Noorjahan and Zubaida Khanum as actresses and singers. His most famous Urdu film was Aas Pas in 1957. Gulbadan (1960), Surayya (1961), Moajza (1966), Pyar Na Mannay Har (1971), Sidha Rasta (1974) and Shagna Di Mehndi (1976) were some of his other famous movies.

Akhtar Hussain Akhian was married to famous singer Kousar Parveen, who was sister of Asha Poslay and Rani Kiran and daughter of Inayat Ali Nath, who was music director of first Pakistani film Teri Yaad (1948). Other famous music director Ashiq Hussain was his brother as well. He died on August 18, 2003 in Lahore.





Raaz
Raaz
(1959)
Khazanchi
Khazanchi
(1971)
Saya
Saya
(Unreleased)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم فلمی معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ انھی کے گیتوں کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ 2020ء سے اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Ziddi
Ziddi
(1973)
Jahangira
Jahangira
(1976)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..