Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Playback singer

Basheer Ahmad

Top singer from Dhaka..
Basheer Ahmad - Playback singer - Top singer from Dhaka..
Facts on Basheer Ahmad
Real name
First film Talash (Bengali/Urdu double version - 1963)
Active career(1963-?)
Life - 19-04-2014
Born at Calcutta, India
Language Urdu, Benagali
Profession Singing
Relations Meena Basheer (singer)

Basheer Ahmad was introduced in Dhaka based double version Urdu/Bengali film Talash in 1963. Despite the dominance of Masood Rana and Ahmad Rushdi in the 1960s, he became the most popular playback male singer from Dhaka based Urdu films and sang many super hit songs. He created a unique record when he sang, composed music and penned all 8 songs in film Darshan in 1967 and most of them were super hits. His last film in Pakistan was Hill Station in 1972.

Basheer Ahmad was born in Calcutta in an Urdu family in 1939 and died at Dhaka on April 19, 2014.

Basheer Ahmad








Mangti
Mangti
(1942)
Aurat
Aurat
(1940)
Nek Abla
Nek Abla
(1932)
Sahara
Sahara
(1944)

Arsi
Arsi
(1947)
Poonji
Poonji
(1943)
Devdas
Devdas
(1935)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.