Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film director

Nakhshab

He wrote the first female Qawwali in films..
Nakhshab - Film director - He wrote the first female Qawwali in films..
Facts on Nakhshab

Real name
First film Zeenat (Hindi/Urdu - 1945)
First film Fanoos (Urdu - 1963)
Active career
Life 1925 - 24-08-1967
Born at UP, India
Language Urdu
Profession Film making
Relations

Nakhshab Jarchavi was producer, director and poet of two Pakistani films, Fanoos (1963) and Maihkahana (1964). His first film Fanoos (1963) was known for a debut film of Punjabi film super star actress Firdous. He introduced Komal and Salman in this flop film. "Aa Ja Dil Gabhraye.." was a famous song sung by Saleem Raza and Naheed Niazi in this film.

His second and last film was Maihkahana in 1964. Shamim Ara and Habib were in lead roles. "Ik Apna, Ik Deevana, Sun Lay Dil Ka Afsana.." by Naheed Niazi & Co. and "Jan Keh Kar Jo Bulaya To Bura Maan Geye.." by Saleem Raza were another hits. Nashad was music director.

Nakhshab Jarchavi got breakthrough from the first ever female Qawwali "Aahen Na Bharin, Shikway Na Kiye.." by Madam Noor Jehan & Co. in pre-partition film Zeenat in 1945. His another famous films in India were Mahal (1949), Naghma (1953), Zindagi Ya Toofan (1958) and some other films.

Nakhshab Jarchavi was born in 1925 in Jarcha, Uttar Pradesh, India. He was married to actress Nadira for a short time. He migrated to Pakistan in the beginning of the 1960s and made two films as mentioned above. He died on August 24, 1967 in Karachi.









Champa
Champa
(1945)
Farz
Farz
(1947)
Manchali
Manchali
(1943)
Humayun
Humayun
(1945)

Jugnu
Jugnu
(1947)
Bhai Jan
Bhai Jan
(1945)
Roti
Roti
(1942)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.