Menu of Pakistan Film Magazine
Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Supporting actress

Maya Devi

She was a supporting actress, who died on February 1st, 1967.
Maya Devi - Supporting actress - She was a supporting actress, who died on February 1st, 1967.
Facts on Maya Devi
Real name
First film Pheray (Punjabi - 1949)
Active career
Life - 01-02-1967
Born at
Language
Profession
Relations Tanvir Naqvi (husband)

She was not a big heroine in Indian films, worked in Mein Haari (1940) and Nadaan (1943). In Pakistan she did not get chance as heroine in films and worked in Hamwatan (1951), Nooran (1957), Ishq-e-Laila (1958), Bharya maila (1966) and some other films as character actress.


پاکستان کی پہلی نغماتی اور سپر ہٹ پنجابی فلم پھیرے (1949) سے معاون اداکارہ کے طور پر نظر آنے والی اداکارہ مایا دیوی نے پچاس سے زائد فلموں میں کام کیا تھا۔ وہ زیادہ تر ماں کے کرداروں میں نظر آئی۔ فلم بھریا میلہ (1966) میں اس کا زلفی جیسے کمزور اور بزدل شخص کی مجبور اور بے بس ماں کا رول یاد ہے۔ تقسیم سے قبل مایا دیوی نے چند فلموں میں ہیروئن کے طور پر کام کیا تھا لیکن کامیاب نہیں ہوئی تھی۔ مایا دیوی کی ایک پہچان یہ بھی تھی کہ اس نے معروف نغمہ نگار تنویرنقوی سے شادی کی تھی جو طلاق پر منتج ہوئی تھی۔ 1967ء میں انتقال ہوا تھا۔




Peengan
Peengan
(1956)
Sahib Ji
Sahib Ji
(1983)
Azra
Azra
(1962)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم فلمی معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ انھی کے گیتوں کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ 2020ء سے اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Baaji
Baaji
(2019)
Soukan
Soukan
(1965)
Sindbad
Sindbad
(1975)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.