Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


TV writer

Fatima Surayya Bajia

She was a famous drama writer
Fatima Surayya Bajia - TV writer - She was a famous drama writer
Facts on Fatima Surayya Bajia

Real name
Active career1960-2016
Life 01-09-1930 - 10-02-2016
Born at Hyederabad, India
Language Urdu
Profession writing
Relations Anwar Maqsood (brother), Zehra Nigah, Zubaida Aapa (sisters)

Fatima Surayya Bajia was known for social and family dramas like Shama, Afshan, Aroosa, Ana, Tasveer, which had large ensemble casts and portrayed huge families and their problems. She produced great number of women programmes, especially she is founder of Khwateen kay Milaad and was also running Art Council of Pakistan in Karachi. She did not have a formal degree but had acquired extensive knowledge of Arabic, Persian, English and Urdu literature and history at home through private tuition.

She was elder sister of famous TV compare Anwar Maqsood and writers Zubaida Aapa and Zehra Nigah. She was born in Indian city Hyederabad in 1930 and died on February 10, 2016 at Karachi.









Dada
Dada
(1977)
Cobra
Cobra
(1991)

Dard
Dard
(1947)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.