Film heroine from the prePartition films

Renuka Devi

She was known in Pakistan as Begum Khurshid Mirza..
Renuka Devi - Film heroine from the prePartition films - She was known in Pakistan as Begum Khurshid Mirza..
Facts on Renuka Devi
Real name
First film Jeevan Parbhat (Hindi/Urdu - 1937)
Active career1937-89
Life - 08-02-1989
Born at Aligarh, India
Language Urdu
Profession Acting
Relations

Renuka Devi was a famous film heroine in the 1930s. She worked as main heroine in some films like Jeevan Parbhat (1937), Bhabi (1938), Bari Didi (1939) etc..

In Pakistan she was very famous as Karachi TV artist and character actress known as Begum Khursheed Mirza. In late 60's and 70's she worked in many hit serials like Kiran Kahani, Zer Zabar Pesh, Uncle Urfi, Parchhaen, Afshan etc.

Renuka Devi belonged to a highly qualified and respected Muslim family from Aligarh, India. She was born in 1918 and died on February 8, 1989 at Karachi.





Bandagi
Bandagi
(1972)
Milap
Milap
(1975)
Aawara
Aawara
(1968)
Eindhan
Eindhan
(1966)

Papi
Papi
(1943)
Hamjoli
Hamjoli
(1946)
Pagdandi
Pagdandi
(1947)
Badnami
Badnami
(1947)

Al-Hilal
Al-Hilal
(1966)
Ishq Rog
Ishq Rog
(1989)




پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہےجو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے جن کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا بے مثل خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے دو سو سے زائد ساتھی فنکاروں پر بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین بھی لکھے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Sharafat
Sharafat
(1974)
Accident
Accident
(1978)
Charsi
Charsi
(2012)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..