Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Classical Musician/Singer

Ustad Chhotay Ghulam Ali Khan

A famous classical singer and musician
Ustad Chhotay Ghulam Ali Khan - Classical Musician/Singer - A famous classical singer and musician
Facts on Ustad Chhotay Ghulam Ali Khan

Real name
Active career
Life - 29-12-1986
Born at Qasoor
Language
Profession Classical music
Relations

Ustad Chhotay Ghulam Ali Khan was born in Qasoor in a musician family in 1910. He got training in classical music from his father Mian Imam Bux who was expert in Dhurpad singing. He sang Khayal, Thumri, Dadra and Ghazal. He was also head of a musical academy in Lahore Arts Counsil. Famous singers Shahida Parveen, Badar Uzzaman and Qamar Uzzaman were his students. He died on December 29, 1984 in Lahore.









Betab
Betab
(1991)
Maalan
Maalan
(1964)
Pyasa
Pyasa
(1969)

Director
Director
(1947)
Bhai
Bhai
(1944)
Elan
Elan
(1947)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.