Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film Music director

Safdar Hussain

He was music director of the biggest musical film in Pakistan!
Safdar Hussain - Film Music director - He was music director of the biggest musical film in Pakistan!
Facts on Safdar Hussain
Real name
First film Heer (Punjabi - 1955)
Active career
Life - 24-03-1989
Born at
Language
Profession music
Relations Safdar Abbas (son), Rasheed Attray (Uncle), Wajahat Attray (cousin)
Safdar Hussain was not only a musician but actually a "magician" music director. He composed super hit music in his first ever film Heer (1955). It was also the only Karachi made Punjabi film, directed by veteran actor Nazir with leading role by his wife - Sawarn Lata.

Safdar Hussain was recommended by his instructor and relative (Mamu) great musician Rasheed Attray to the director Nazir. Film Heer was super hit and Safdar Hussain became favorite music director for Karachi based film company Eveready Pictures who latter made a film Ishq-e-Laila in the competition with Lahore based film company Evernew Picture's Laila Majnu. Ironically, Safdar Hussain's "rival" in this competition was his own instructor and uncle Rasheed Attray - the battle was won by Safdar Hussain who composed not less than 19 songs in the film and most of them were all time super hit songs. It was Pakistan's biggest musical film with largest numbers of songs and most super hit songs as well.

Safdar Hussain's some other famous movies were Hameeda (1956), Nooran (1957), Nagin and Naji (1959), Dil kay Tukray (1965), Naghma-e-Sehra (1966), Shab Bakhair (1967), Janab-e-Aali (1968), Thah (1972), Pehla War (1973), Khatarnaak (1974), Wehshi Jatt (1975), Wardat (1976), Ghunda (1978), Wadda Khan (1983), Meri Awaz (1987).

His son Abbas Safdar also composed songs in a film Ruqqa in 1993 but could not succeed.

Safdar Hussain died on March 24, 1989.





Pakistan Movie Database

Detailed Pakistan film history in chronological order since 1913..





پاکستان فلم میگزین ، سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جس پر ہزاروں پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں اور گیتوں کی معلومات ، واقعات اور اعدادوشمار دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل جاری و ساری ہے۔

مسعود رانا پر ایک معلومات ویب سائٹ

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کے گیتوں کی تلاش و جستجو میں یہ سب تگ و دو کی جو گزشتہ دو دھائیوں سے پاکستانی فلمی معلومات کا سب سے بڑا آن لائن منبع ثابت ہوئی۔

2020ء سے مسعود رانا کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں اور ساڑھے چھ سو فلموں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ دیگر پاکستانی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔

یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.