Film Music director

Tufail Farooqi

He was a senior music director in Pakistan..
Tufail Farooqi - Film Music director - He was a senior music director in Pakistan..
Facts on Tufail Farooqi
Real name
First film Dekho Ji (Hindi/Urdu - 1947)
First film Barkha (Urdu - 1953)
Active career
Life - 25-03-1988
Born at
Language
Profession Music
Relations

He started his career before partition from All India Radio Lahore and his first released film was Lahore made Hindi/Urdu film Dekho Jee in 1947.

After the partition he composed music for Urdu film Barkha in 1953 and continued his work until the end of the 1980's. He composedmusic in both Urdu and Punjabi films but gained success only in Punjabi films. Punjabi songs like:

  • Rabba Eiday Nalun Mout Suhali.. by Madam Noojahan in film Pagri Sanbhal Jatta (1968)
  • Jehray Torhday Nay Dil Barbad Hongay.. by Masood Rana and
  • Chitti Ghori tay Kathi Tillaydar Ni Sayyo.. by Madam Noojahan in film Badla (1968)

were some mega hit songs by Tufail Farooqi. He composed the first ever Punjabi song for Ahmad Rushdi in film Chodhary in 1962. Rangeela's first film song was also composed by Tufail Farooqi in film Banki Naar (1966).

In Akmal's last film Bahadur Kissan in 1970, he composed a course song:

  • Mera Sohna Des Kissana da, Shahzoran da Pehlwana da..

which was a copy of an Indian film song from film Neya Dor "Yeh desh hay veer jawano ka..." but due to Masood Rana's matching singing ability with Mohammad Rafi, this song became extremely popular and was almost a slogan for farmers in Punjab's ruler areas and was frequently played on Radio Pakistan Lahore in the 60s/70s.

Tufail Farooqi was married to famous singer from the 1950's Pappu Pukhraj and died on March 25, 1988.





Mujahid
Mujahid
(1978)
Bhai Jan
Bhai Jan
(1966)
Aatish
Aatish
(1980)
Muftbar
Muftbar
(1961)

Sarfarosh
Sarfarosh
(1930)
Sanyasi
Sanyasi
(1945)
Panchhi
Panchhi
(1944)

Gandagir
Gandagir
(2013)
Aag
Aag
(1979)
Betabiyan
Betabiyan
(2019)
Sawarangi
Sawarangi
(2015)




پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہےجو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے جن کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا بے مثل خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے دو سو سے زائد ساتھی فنکاروں پر بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین بھی لکھے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Izzat
Izzat
(1960)
Aaina
Aaina
(1966)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..