Menu of Pakistan Film Magazine
Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Playback singer

Naseem Begum

She was a big name as playback singer
Naseem Begum - Playback singer - She was a big name as playback singer
Facts on Naseem Begum
Real name
First film Guddi Gudda (Punjabi - 1956)
Active career1958-71
Life - 29-09-1971
Born at Amritsar, India
Language
Profession Singing
Relations

Naseem Begum was introduced as The Second Noojahan in film Be-Gunah (1958) and her first song was a hit song..

  • Naino Mein Jall Bhar Aye, Moorkh Man Tarpaye..

Naseem Begum was trained in classical and light music by Mukhtar Begum. She took over from Zubaida Khanum in the late 1950s and got breakthrough from a wedding song from film Kartar Singh (1959), which became a folk song..

  • Desan Da Raja, Meray Babul Da Pyara..

Naseem Begum dominated playback singing in the first half of the 60s and won four Nigar Awards as best female singer in just five years from 1960 to 1964. Salma, Saheli (1960), Gulfam (1961), Shaheed, Aulad, Darvaza (1962), Baji, Mouj Mela, Tees Mar Khan, Ik Tera Sahara (1963), Lutera, Haveli (1964), Jeedar (1965), Bharia Mela, Madr-e-Watan, Payel Ki Jhankar (1966), Mera Veer (1967), Paristan (1968), Zarqa, Chann Veer (1969), Chann Puttar (1970) and Pardes (1972) were some big musical movies by Naseem Begum.

Naseem Begum was born in 1936 at Amritsar and died on September 29, 1971 during a child birth. She was married to book publisher Din Mohammad of Lahore.



Naseem Begum

Khursheed Abdullah


Ghairat
Ghairat
(2013)
BeWafa
BeWafa
(1970)
Janbaz
Janbaz
(1987)

Himmat
Himmat
(1941)
Ek Roz
Ek Roz
(1947)
Madhuri
Madhuri
(1932)
Dost
Dost
(1944)
Alam Ara
Alam Ara
(1931)

Heer Syal
Heer Syal
(1937)
Jugnu
Jugnu
(1947)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم فلمی معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ انھی کے گیتوں کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ 2020ء سے اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Soukan
Soukan
(1965)
Society
Society
(1959)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.