Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Harmonium player

Master Mohammad Sadiq

He was a famous Harmonium player in Pakistan
Master Mohammad Sadiq - Harmonium player - He was a famous Harmonium player in Pakistan
Facts on Master Mohammad Sadiq

Real name
Active career
Life - 05-07-1987
Born at Rawalpindi
Language
Profession Harmonium player
Relations

Master Mohammad Sadiq learnt music from his father Ustad Nadir Ali and uncle Ustad Feroz Khan, who were famous Tabla Nawaz. He was regarded as the best ever Harmonium player in Pakistan and videos on his work were made by the Lok Virsa (A Museum which displays the cultural heritage of Pakistan.)

Master Mohammad Sadiq also trained famous playback singer Mala and her sister, Pakistan's first female music director Shamim Nazli.

Master Mohammad Sadiq was born in 1923 and died on July 5, 1987 in Rawalpindi.









Baghi
Baghi
(1956)
Lady Boss
Lady Boss
(1988)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.