Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film Actor

Anwar Hossain

Famous Bengali actor Anwar Hossain passed away
Anwar Hossain - Film Actor - Famous Bengali actor Anwar Hossain passed away
Facts on Anwar Hossain
Real name
First film Naach Ghar (Urdu - 1963)
Active career
Life 06-12-1931 - 13-09-2013
Born at Jamalpur, Bangladesh
Language Bengali
Profession Acting
Relations

Anwar Hossain was a famous actor from ex-East Pakistan (now Bangladesh). He was known for his all time best historical title role in film Nawab Sirajuddaula, which was released on the Eid-ul-Azha and Pakistan Day on March 23, 1967. This film was released in Bengali language in East Pakistan and in Urdu language in then West Pakistan. It was a super hit golden jubilee film in both versions.

Anwar Hossain was introduced in a Bengali film Tomar Amar in 1961. He worked in 11 Dhaka made Urdu movies. He played title roles in two movies, Nawab Sirajuddaula (1967) and Shaheed Teetu Mir (1969). Bandhan (1964) was his first Urdu film. His other Urdu movies were Kajal (1965), Ujala, Bhayya (1966), Tum Meray Ho, Jahan Bajay Shehnai (1968), Jeena Bhi Mushkil, Kangan (1969) and Meena (1970). He worked in more than 500 Bangla movies and was dubbed as the Crown-less Emperor of Bengali cinema. He received all main awards as best actor in Bangladesh and got special Nigar award for his performance in film Nawab Sirajuddaula (1967).

Anwar Hossain was born in Jamalpur on December 6, 1931 and died on September 13, 2013 in Dhaka.





Pakistan Movie Database

Detailed Pakistan film history in chronological order since 1913..



Sahara
Sahara
(1944)
Challenge
Challenge
(1937)
Birhan
Birhan
(1947)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ، سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جس پر ہزاروں پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں اور گیتوں کی معلومات ، واقعات اور اعدادوشمار دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل جاری و ساری ہے۔

مسعود رانا پر ایک معلومات ویب سائٹ

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کے گیتوں کی تلاش و جستجو میں یہ سب تگ و دو کی جو گزشتہ دو دھائیوں سے پاکستانی فلمی معلومات کا سب سے بڑا آن لائن منبع ثابت ہوئی۔

2020ء سے مسعود رانا کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں اور ساڑھے چھ سو فلموں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ دیگر پاکستانی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔

یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین



PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.