Supporting actor

Najmul Hassan

Senior actor Najmul Hassan was hero in the 1930s, who died on January 26, 1982
Najmul Hassan - Supporting actor - Senior actor Najmul Hassan was hero in the 1930s, who died on January 26, 1982
Facts on Najmul Hassan
Real name
First film Jawani Ki Hawa (Hindi/Urdu - 1935)
First film Eid (Urdu - 1951)
Active career
Life - 26-01-1982
Born at
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

He was a dashing and very handsome hero of 1930's. He was selected as hero by Deveka Rani in film Achoot Kanaya (1936), but due to some reason, he was cut from the cast and Ashok Kumar did that role.

Jawani Ki Hawa (1935), Mamta aur Mian Bivi (1936), Anath Ashram (1937), Dushman, Jawani Ki Reet, Kupal Kundla (1939), Nartaki (1940), Meena Kashi (1942) and Daasi (1944), Kaisay Kahun, Ragni (1945) were some of his films.

In Pakistan, he was not successful as hero, he produced, acted and directed film Eid (1951) and worked as supporting actor in 31 movies. 19 Urdu and 12 Punjabi. His famous movies were Heer Ranjha, Mirza jat, Ashyana,Taxi driver, Babul, Nikkay Hundian Da Pyar etc. His last film was Ladla Puttar in 1980.





Hatim Tai
Hatim Tai
(1933)
Chodhary
Chodhary
(1941)
Director
Director
(1947)
Rehana
Rehana
(1946)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم فلمی معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ انھی کے گیتوں کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ 2020ء سے اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Majhu
Majhu
(1992)
Rani Khan
Rani Khan
(1960)
Insaniyat
Insaniyat
(1967)
Muftbar
Muftbar
(1961)
Ruby
Ruby
(1986)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..