Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Actor, producer, director, writer, poet

Naeem Hashmi

He wrote the most famous film Naat Shah-e-Madina
Naeem Hashmi - Actor, producer, director, writer, poet - He wrote the most famous film Naat Shah-e-Madina
Facts on Naeem Hashmi
Real name
First film Ilzam (Urdu - 1953)
Active career
Life - 27-04-1976
Born at
Language
Profession Acting, writting, poetry
Relations Khawar Naeem Hashmi (journalist son)

Naeem Hashmi was a famous actor, producer, director, writer and poet in Pakistan. He was introduced in a pre-partition film Chandni Chowk in 1946. His first film in Pakistan was Ilzam (1953). He appeared as villain, character actor and supporting actor in 41 Urdu and 58 Punjabi movies.

Noor-e-Islam (1957) was one of his all time best movie. He played the main villain role in this film. He also wrote the most popular Naat (praise to Prophet Mohammad (saw)):

  • Shah-e-Madina, Yasrib kay wali, sarya Nabi teray dar kay sawali..

This mega hit film Naat was sung by legendary playback singer Saleem Raza who was born as Christian.

Naeem Hashmi also produced a documentary film on Kashmir issue in 1948, but his film was banned after a single show in Ritz Cinema Lahore. He was first artist who was actor, director, producer, writer and poet in film Nigar (1957).

Naeem Hashmi died on April 27, 1976 in Lahore.









Soudagar
Soudagar
(2017)
Rani Khan
Rani Khan
(1996)
Aliya
Aliya
(1967)

Gowandhi
Gowandhi
(1942)
Nishani
Nishani
(1942)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.