Folk musician

Khamiso Khan

Famous Alghoza-nawaz artist from Sindh died on March 8, 1983.
Khamiso Khan - Folk musician - Famous Alghoza-nawaz artist from Sindh died on March 8, 1983.

Facts on Khamiso Khan
Real name
Active career
Life - 08-03-1983
Born at Tando Mohammad Khah, Hyderabad, Sindh
Language Sindhi
Profession
Relations

Khamiso Khan learnt his art from Ustad Syed Ahmad Shah. The algoza is generally used as a folk instrument in Punjab and Sindh provinces. It is a pair of wooden flutes. The artist plays it by using three fingers on each side. Sound is generated by breathing into it rapidly. The quick recapturing of breath on each beat creates a bouncing, swing rhythm.

Khamiso Khan died on March 8, 1983.





Sulochna
Sulochna
(1933)
Nishani
Nishani
(1942)
Jugnu
Jugnu
(1947)
Humayun
Humayun
(1945)
Chodhary
Chodhary
(1941)



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم فلمی معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنی نوعیت کی اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ بے مثل ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آل ٹائم فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ انھی کے گیتوں کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ 2020ء سے اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو آج تک کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر بھی بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین لکھے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Fire
Fire
(2002)
Jawaria
Jawaria
(2018)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..