Film director and writer

Aziz Merthi

Aziz Merthi was a famous director and story writer
Aziz Merthi - Film director and writer - Aziz Merthi was a famous director and story writer

Facts on Aziz Merthi
Real name
First film Yaar Beli (Punjabi - 1959)
Active career(1959-91)
Life - 22-02-2014
Born at Meerut, India
Language Urdu
Profession Film making
Relations Anwar Aziz (son)

He was mostly known for costume movies, especially stories based on Alif Laila or The Arabian Nights like Husn-o-Ishq (1962), Hazar Dastan (1965), Lala Rukh (1968) and Paristan (1968). His other movies as director were Yaden (1971) and Pyasi (1988).

Aziz Merthi also wrote stories for some super hit movies. Khalil Qaisar's Nagin (1959), Aslam Dar's Basheera (1972), Dillagi (1974), Zubaida (1976) and Iqbal Kashmiri's Banarsi Thug (1973) were some of his super hit movies as story and dialogue writer.

He died on February 22, 2014 at Lahore. He was 80 years old.



Muhafiz
Muhafiz
(1998)
Jan Nisar
Jan Nisar
(1961)
Azaadi
Azaadi
(2018)
Bahu Rani
Bahu Rani
(1969)
Akbara
Akbara
(1967)

Muhafiz
Muhafiz
(1998)
Jan Nisar
Jan Nisar
(1961)
Azaadi
Azaadi
(2018)


پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فلمی گیتوں اور فلمی فنکاروں پر اولین ، منفرد اور ایک بے مثل معلوماتی اور تفریحی ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا ایک بہترین مشغلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی ، اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آئیڈیل گلوکار جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کو ایک منفرد خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے اس کے گائے ہوئے ایک ہزار سے زائد گیتوں کا پہلا اردو ڈیٹابیس بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے کے علاوہ دیگر ساتھی فنکاروں پر تفصیلی مضامین بھی شائع کئے جارہے ہیں۔

Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..


Muhafiz
Muhafiz
(1998)
Jan Nisar
Jan Nisar
(1961)
Azaadi
Azaadi
(2018)
Bahu Rani
Bahu Rani
(1969)


Pakistan Film Magazine presents huge data on Pakistani films, music and artists..



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..