Film Heroine

Surayya Khan

She was a famous Pasto actress
Surayya Khan - Film Heroine - She was a famous Pasto actress
Facts on Surayya Khan
Real name
First film Darra Khayber (Pashto - 1971)
Active career
Life -
Born at
Language
Profession Acting
Relations
Surraya Khan was born in Jehangir Pura, Peshawar in 1958. Her real name is Sayyida Aasiya Bibi. She has a sister and three brothers. Her father Major Raza Hussain Shah died in the 1971 war between India and Pakistan. Surraya Khan has one son [Shakeel Hussain] who has a B.Sc degree from Punjab University. Surraya Khan entry into the Pukhtu film industry was accidental. It was in 1971 when she was visiting a film studio in Lahore along with her high school class fellows that she got an offer from pukhtu film Director Mumtaz Ali Khan to act in pashto film Dara Khyber. Mumtaz Ali Khan communicated the offer through Surraya Khan's high school principal who was leading the high school tour that day to the studio. After permission from her family members, she accepted the role, and thus started a film career that has continued till this day. So far, Surraya Khan has played various roles, mainly as heroine, in about 150 pashto movies, and the march to fullfilment continues. In addition to acting, Surraya Khan has produced many movies, including [ZAR TAJA] that became very popular because of its great story and songs. Her favorite directors include Mumtaz Ali Khan, Saeed -Un-Naskh Saeedi, and Aziz Tabassum. Her favorite singers are Khyal Muhammad and Gulnar Begum. Because she belongs to a religious Shia family, early on she had decided to avoid objectionable film roles. Source of Information: Conversation with AnwarGul.




Susral
Susral
(1962)
Rahm
Rahm
(2016)
Shohrat
Shohrat
(1957)

Pagli
Pagli
(1943)
Director
Director
(1947)
Musafir
Musafir
(1940)
Jugnu
Jugnu
(1947)

Josh
Josh
(1979)
Elaan
Elaan
(1967)




پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فنکاروں ، گیتوں اور اہم معلومات پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ پر اولین ، منفرد اور تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہےجو فارغ اوقات کا بہترین مشغلہ اور پاکستان کی فلمی تاریخ کو مرتب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا مشن بھی ہے۔

A website of Masood Rana

یہ ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے فیورٹ پلے بیک سنگر جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے جن کی تلاش میں یہ عظیم الشان ویب سائٹ وجود میں آئی۔ اس عظیم فنکار کی 25ویں برسی پر ایک ایسا بے مثل خراج تحسین پیش کیا جارہا ہے کہ جو کبھی کسی دوسرے فنکار کو پیش نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مسعودرانا کے ایک ہزار سے زائد فلمی گیتوں کے اردو/پنجابی ڈیٹابیس کے علاوہ ان کے دو سو سے زائد ساتھی فنکاروں پر بڑے تفصیلی معلوماتی مضامین بھی لکھے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سلسلہ اپنی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گا ، ان شاء اللہ۔۔!

تازہ ترین مضامین




Pakistan Film History

The first and largest website on Pakistani movies, music and artists with chronological film history since 1913, useful information's, facts & figures, milestones, filmo- & songographies, images, videos and Urdu/Punjabi articles on various film topics.



Sarfarosh
Sarfarosh
(1956)
Doli
Doli
(1965)
Maya
Maya
(2015)
Ham Dono
Ham Dono
(1980)



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..