Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Film journalist

Ilyas Rasheedi

He was pioneer of film journalism in Pakistan
Ilyas Rasheedi - Film journalist - He was pioneer of film journalism in Pakistan
Facts on Ilyas Rasheedi

Real name
Active career
Life - 07-08-1997
Born at Delhi
Language Urdu
Profession Journalism
Relations Aslam Ilyas Rasheedi (son)

Ilyas Rasheedi was brother of two journalists Mohammad Usman Azad and Mohammad Umar Farooqi from Urdu newspaper Daily Anjam, which was moved from Delhi to Karachi after partition in 1947. He worked with them and got the idea of a film newspaper from Indian film magazine FilmFair. He introduced Pakistan's first film newspaper Nigar from Karachi in 1949, which successfully continues by his son Aslam Ilyas Rasheedi.

Ilyas Rasheedi also started Nigar Awards in 1958, which continued until 2002. Some people regarded Nigar Awards as The Academy Awards or FilmFair Awards in Pakistan, but other blame them as very controversial and "Un-Fair or Nadeem Awards".

Ilyas Rasheedi was producer of a musical but average business film Ehsas in 1972.

Ilyas Rasheed was born in 1925 in Delhi and died on August 7, 1997 in Karachi.









Dard
Dard
(1947)
Badnami
Badnami
(1946)
Patwari
Patwari
(1942)
Roti
Roti
(1942)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.