Pakistn Film Magazine in Urdu/Punjabi


Poets/Writers

Rafi Peer

Rafi Peer was the founder of modern drama and theatre in Pakistan
Rafi Peer - Poets/Writers - Rafi Peer was the founder of modern drama and theatre in Pakistan
Facts on Rafi Peer

Real name
Active career
Life 21-03-1900 - 11-04-1974
Born at Rawalpindi
Language
Profession writer
Relations Salman, Usman, Imran, Sadaan, Faizan (sons), Kousar and Tasneem (daughters)

He was among the pioneers of performing arts. His work and legacy carried on by his Peerzada Family (Salman, Usman, Imran, Sadaan, Faizan (sons), Kousar and Tasneem (daughters) with Peer Theater Workshop, which is Pakistan's leading theatrical production organizations.

Rafi Peer was political activist during independence struggle against British Raj in the 1920s. He migrated to Germany, where he got interest in film and theatre. He was back in 1935 where he started his career as drama writer and actor on All India Radio Delhi and Lahore. He also acted in a film Neecha Ghar in 1946.

Rafi Peer was born in Rawalpindi on March 21, 1900 and died on April 11, 1974 at Lahore.








Zamindar
Zamindar
(1942)
Khazanchi
Khazanchi
(1941)
Jugnu
Jugnu
(1947)



241 فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین




PAK Magazine is an individual effort to compile and preserve the Pakistan's political, film and media history.
All external links on this site are only for the informational and educational purposes, and therefor, I am not responsible for the content of any external site.