Movies | Artists | Music | Cinemas


Folk Singer

Tufail Niazi

He was a famous folk and classical singer
Tufail Niazi - Folk Singer - He was a famous folk and classical singer

Facts on Tufail Niazi
Real name
Active career
Life - 21-09-1990
Born at Jallandhar, Indian Punjab
Language Punjabi
Profession Singing
Relations Babar Niazi (son)

Tufail Niazi was not only a folk singer but deeply influenced by classical forms and classically trained vocals combined with a soulfully melodic voice. He started as a stage and theatre singer and actor. He joined Radio Pakistan after partition and started his own mobile theatre and toured various festivals in Punjab.

Tufail Naizi was also the first singer who sang any song on Pakistan Television, when it was on air on November 24, 1964 in Lahore and it was a Punjabi song..

  • Lai Be-Qadra Naal Yaari, Tay Tut Geyi Tarrak Kar Kay..

Tufail Niazi was born in Jallandhar in 1916 and died on September 21, 1990 in Islamabad. His sons Javed Niazi and Babar Niazi are also singers and actors on Islamabad TV center.





Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



مسعودرانا کے 104 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..