Film journalist

Riazur Rehman Saghar

Renowned poet, lyricist and journalist passed away


Riazur Rehman Saghar - Film journalist - Renowned poet, lyricist and journalist passed away
Facts on Riazur Rehman Saghar
Real name
First film Sharik-e-Hayyat (Urdu - 1968)
Active career
Life - 01-06-2013
Born at Bathinda, Indian Punjab
Language
Profession Writting
Relations

He penned super hit songs for movies like Sargam (1995), Chief Sahib, Ghoonghat (1996), Inteha (1999), Mohabtan Sachian (2007) and upcoming film Ishq Khuda.

His famous non-film famous songs were..

  • Dupatta Mera Malmal Ka.. (Hadiqa Kyani)
  • Yaad Sajjan Di Aaway.. (Hadiqa Kyani)
  • O Vela Yaad Kar.. (Fariha Parvez)
  • Main Teinu Samjhawan Ki.. (Ali Bhagga)

Riaz-ur-Rehman Saghar wrote columns in Nawa-e-Waqt every week, while he also wrote his travel experience of China in the form of a poem which used to be published in the newspaper weekly.

He was under treatment for cancer for a while and died on June 1st, 2013 in Lahore.




Pakistan Film Magazine

The most comprehensive source to the history of Pakistani films, music and artists.



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فلمی گیتوں اور فلمی فنکاروں پر اولین ، منفرد اور ایک بے مثل معلوماتی اور تفریحی ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا ایک بہترین مشغلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی ، اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آئیڈیل گلوکار جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کو ایک منفرد خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے اس کے گائے ہوئے ایک ہزار سے زائد گیتوں کا پہلا اردو ڈیٹابیس بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے کے علاوہ دیگر ساتھی فنکاروں پر تفصیلی مضامین بھی شائع کئے جارہے ہیں۔