Film director

Idrees Khan

He was director of mostly political motivated movies
Idrees Khan - Film director - He was director of mostly political motivated movies

Facts on Idrees Khan
Real name
Active career
Life - 06-05-2005
Born at
Language
Profession film making
Relations

Idrees Khan was film director of 14 movies. His first film was Lathicharge in 1978 which was about the so-called Movement of Nizam-e-Mustafa (saw) against Pakistan's first democratic elected Prime Minister Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto in 1977.

His other movies were Hitler (1986), Governor (1990), Daku Raj (1992), Danday da Dour (1993), Pajero Group (1994), Aalmi Gunday (1996) and Roti Goli aur Sarkar (2003).

Idrees Khan died on May 6, 2005 in Lahore.




Pakistan Film Magazine

The first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists.



پاکستان فلم میگزین ۔۔۔ سنہری فلمی یادوں کا امین

پاکستان فلم میگزین ، پاکستانی فلموں ، فلمی گیتوں اور فلمی فنکاروں پر اولین ، منفرد اور ایک بے مثل معلوماتی اور تفریحی ویب سائٹ ہے جو 3 مئی 2000ء سے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک انفرادی کاوش ہے جو فارغ اوقات کا ایک بہترین مشغلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ تاریخ ساز ویب سائٹ کبھی نہ بن پاتی ، اگر پاکستانی فلموں میں میرے آئیڈیل گلوکار جناب مسعودرانا صاحب کے گیت نہ ہوتے۔ اس عظیم گلوکار کو ایک منفرد خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے اس کے گائے ہوئے ایک ہزار سے زائد گیتوں کا پہلا اردو ڈیٹابیس بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے کے علاوہ دیگر ساتھی فنکاروں پر تفصیلی مضامین بھی شائع کئے جارہے ہیں۔