Playback singer

Basheer Ahmad

He was the most popular playback singer from the Dhaka based Urdu films
Basheer Ahmad - Playback singer - He was the most popular playback singer from the Dhaka based Urdu films
Some facts about Basheer Ahmad
Real name
First film Talash (Bengali/Urdu double version - 1963)
Active career(1963-?)
Life - 19-04-2014
Born at Calcutta, India
Language Urdu, Benagali
Profession Singing
Relations Meena Basheer (singer)

Basheer Ahmad was introduced in Dhaka based double version Urdu/Bengali film Talash in 1963. Despite the dominance of Masood Rana and Ahmad Rushdi in the 1960s, he became the most popular playback male singer from Dhaka based Urdu films and sang many super hit songs. He created a unique record when he sang, composed music and penned all 8 songs in film Darshan in 1967 and most of them were super hits. His last film in Pakistan was Hill Station in 1972.

Basheer Ahmad was born in Calcutta in an Urdu family in 1939 and died at Dhaka on April 19, 2014.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1244 Online Pakistani films..

495

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Bandish
Bandish
(1980)
Jagga
Jagga
(2016)
Malangi
Malangi
(1965)
Mousiqar
Mousiqar
(1962)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine