Qawwal Singer

Badar Miandad

Renowned Qawwal Badar Miandad was relative of legend Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Badar Miandad - Qawwal Singer - Renowned Qawwal Badar Miandad was relative of legend Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

Some facts about Badar Miandad
Real name
First film ? ( - 0)
Active career
Life 17-02-1962 - 02-03-2007
Born at Pak Pattan
Language Punjabi
Profession Qawwal
Relations

Badar Miandad released more than hundered albums and got Pride of Performance by the Government of Pakistan.

His qawwalies were also included in few movies like Ibra (1993), Chupkay Chupkay, Jannat ki Talash (1999), Arain da Kharak (2002) and Indian film Mittar Pyaray.

His father Miandad Khan and grand father Dino Baba were also Qawwal. He sung with his brother Sher Miandad and Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan was his Mamuzad (son of her mother's brother).

Badar Miandad was born in Pak Pattan on February 17, 1962 and died on March 2, 2002.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Latest Showbiz News


    Movies Online

    The largest collection of 1271 Online Pakistani films..

    513

    Urdu films

    645

    Punjabi films

    90

    Pashto films

    Rim Jhim
    Rim Jhim
    (1971)
    Dillagi
    Dillagi
    (1974)
    Taqatwar
    Taqatwar
    (1988)

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine