Film director and writer

Aziz Merthi

Aziz Merthi was a famous director and story writer
Aziz Merthi - Film director and writer - Aziz Merthi was a famous director and story writer

Some facts about Aziz Merthi
Real name
First film Yaar Beli (Punjabi - 1959)
Active career(1959-91)
Life - 22-02-2014
Born at Meerut, India
Language Urdu
Profession Film making
Relations Anwar Aziz (son)

He was mostly known for costume movies, especially stories based on Alif Laila or The Arabian Nights like Husn-o-Ishq (1962), Hazar Dastan (1965), Lala Rukh (1968) and Paristan (1968). His other movies as director were Yaden (1971) and Pyasi (1988).

Aziz Merthi also wrote stories for some super hit movies. Khalil Qaisar's Nagin (1959), Aslam Dar's Basheera (1972), Dillagi (1974), Zubaida (1976) and Iqbal Kashmiri's Banarsi Thug (1973) were some of his super hit movies as story and dialogue writer.

He died on February 22, 2014 at Lahore. He was 80 years old.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1246 Online Pakistani films..

497

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Dillagi
Dillagi
(1974)
Judai
Judai
(1984)

Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine