Film journalist

Syed Atta Ullah Shah Hashmi

He was a film journalist who became producer and director
Syed Atta Ullah Shah Hashmi - Film journalist - He was a film journalist who became producer and director
Some facts about Syed Atta Ullah Shah Hashmi
Real name
Active career
Life - 23-08-1997
Born at
Language
Profession Film making
Relations

Atta Ullah Shah Hashmi basically was a film journalist. He was founder of one of famous film newspaper Adakar from Lahore and Bombay (now Mumbai). He produced his first film Bhai (1938) before partition.

Atta Ullah Shah Hashmi was known for re-make or copy movies in Pakistan. His first film was Akeli in 1951 but he got fame from golden jubilee hit musical film Noukar (1955). This film was a true copy of Indian film Aulad. His another golden jubilee hit film Chhoti Begum in 1956 was also a copy of Indian film Behraj Bahu. Daata (1957), Neya Dour (1958), Bhabhi (1960), Zamin Ka Chand, Ghalib (1961), Majboor (1966), Maa Baap (1967), Main Kahan Manzil Kahan (1968), Neya Savera (1970) and Laila Majnu (1974) were his other movies.

Atta Ullah Shah Hashmi was Chairman of Film Producers Association in many years and died on August 23, 1997 in Lahore.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1243 Online Pakistani films..

494

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Intezar
Intezar
(1956)
Zaildar
Zaildar
(1972)
Sawaal
Sawaal
(1966)
Amanat
Amanat
(1981)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine