Film Heroine, Model

Zara Sheikh

She is a famous actress and model
Zara Sheikh - Film Heroine, Model - She is a famous actress and model
Some facts about Zara Sheikh
Real name
Active career
Life 07-05-1978 -
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Acting, modeling
Relations

Zara Sheikh is a successful model who was well known in the world of fashion well before she made her debut in feature films. Zara began her career as a model while she was still a relatively young student. Her father was in the Civil Service which would normally result in a life spent moving all over Pakistan. However, Zara was fortunate to have a stable home as her parents were careful not to interrupt her education at any time. Zara's enthusiasm for the world of photography resulted in many a cover on teen and fashion magazines.

Zara Sheikh made her debut on billboards across Pakistan as the "JaZZ Girl" for Pakistan's leading cellular service provider - Mobilink GSM. The add campaign became an instant hit, and she began appearing on JaZZ commercials on Television and in newspapers and magazines.

Her success as a model resulted in her landing an offer to appear in a music video entitled "O Sanam". The video was a hit and introduced Zara to the film world in Pakistan. She received many offers, however chose to make her debut in Hassan Askari's Teray Pyar Mein (2001). Zara was sensational in the film, which went on to become a big hit and sweep the annual Film Awards in Lahore. Zara, in an unprecedented move, won the award for Best Actress for her role in Teray Pyar Mein (2001). This was the first time a newcomer had won the award for Best Actress, let alone for her first ever film. Zara's talent and hard work has resulted in her becoming one of Pakistan's top actresses in a short period of time. Besides having hit films such as Teray Pyar Mein (2001), Salakhen (2004) and Pehla Pehla Pyar (2006). 

Zara Sheikh is also showcasing her singing talents. She sang two songs for her movie Chalo Ishq Larain (2002) and also released a solo album which did extremely well in Pakistan and abroad. Considered to be one of the most beautiful and talented actresses in Pakistani cinema, Zara is based in Lahore and divides her time between acting and performing in music videos for top pop artists in Pakistan. 

Zara Sheikh was born May 7, 1978 in Lahore. (by Muhammad Rizwan Anjum, Gujrat, Pakistan)




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے 59 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1217 Online Pakistani films..

471

Urdu films

633

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Chingari
Chingari
(1964)
Faqeera
Faqeera
(1993)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine