Spiritual and classical singer

Zahida Parveen

She was a famous Kafi-singer from Radio Pakistan Multan..
Zahida Parveen - Spiritual and classical singer - She was a famous Kafi-singer from Radio Pakistan Multan..

Some facts about Zahida Parveen
Real name
Active career
Life - 07-05-1975
Born at Amritsar
Language
Profession Singing
Relations

Zahida Parveen belongs to Patiala Gharana's singing style and began her career from singing pure classical on Lahore Radio, but she was best known for singing of spiritual songs (Kafi) by the holy saint Khawaja Ghulam Farid (1845-1901).

She sang in few movies as well, Hichkolay (1949) was her first movie. Her song with Ustad Fateh Ali Khan in film Waada (1957)

  • Nain Say Nain Milaye Rakhnay Ko..

was one of the most super hit song from her film career.

Zahida Parveen was born in Amritsar in 1925 and she died on May 7, 1975.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1244 Online Pakistani films..

495

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Baba Dina
Baba Dina
(1971)
Insaniyat
Insaniyat
(1967)
Suhagan
Suhagan
(2008)
Lutera
Lutera
(1990)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine