Film Music director

Tufail Farooqi

He was a senior music director in Pakistan..
Tufail Farooqi - Film Music director - He was a senior music director in Pakistan..
Some facts about Tufail Farooqi
Real name
First film Barkha (Urdu - 1953)
Active career
Life - 25-03-1988
Born at
Language
Profession Music
Relations

He started his career before partition from All India Radio Lahore and his first released film was Lahore made Hindi/Urdu film Dekho Jee in 1947.

After the partition he composed music for Urdu film Barkha in 1953 and continued his work until the end of the 1980's. He composedmusic in both Urdu and Punjabi films but gained success only in Punjabi films. Punjabi songs like:

  • Rabba Eiday Nalun Mout Suhali.. by Madam Noojahan in film Pagri Sanbhal Jatta (1968)
  • Jehray Torhday Nay Dil Barbad Hongay.. by Masood Rana and
  • Chitti Ghori tay Kathi Tillaydar Ni Sayyo.. by Madam Noojahan in film Badla (1968)

were some mega hit songs by Tufail Farooqi. He composed the first ever Punjabi song for Ahmad Rushdi in film Chodhary in 1962. Rangeela's first film song was also composed by Tufail Farooqi in film Banki Naar (1966).

In Akmal's last film Bahadur Kissan in 1970, he composed a course song:

  • Mera Sohna Des Kissana da, Shahzoran da Pehlwana da..

which was a copy of an Indian film song from film Neya Dor "Yeh desh hay veer jawano ka..." but due to Masood Rana's matching singing ability with Mohammad Rafi, this song became extremely popular and was almost a slogan for farmers in Punjab's ruler areas and was frequently played on Radio Pakistan Lahore in the 60s/70s.

Tufail Farooqi was married to famous singer from the 1950's Pappu Pukhraj and died on March 25, 1988.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine

    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine