Film & TV actress

Sumbal

Actress Sumbal passed away on September 13, 2014..
Sumbal - Film & TV actress - Actress Sumbal passed away on September 13, 2014..

Some facts about Sumbal
Real name
First film Aashna (Urdu - 1970)
Active career
Life - 13-09-2014
Born at
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

She was heroine of a single released film Aashna (1970) with Talat Hussain. She was also in the cast of an unreleased film Sangtarash

Sumbal was seen in many famous TV plays. Her first TV play was Laila Majnu. Aakhri Chattan, Shehzori, Suraj Ka Dach, Doraha etc were some of her other famous TV plays.

Sumbal married famous TV and film actor Talat Iqbal in 1980 and moved to Dalles, USA in 1999, where she died and buried on September 13, 2014. She had cancer.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Latest Showbiz News


    Movies Online

    The largest collection of 1250 Online Pakistani films..

    500

    Urdu films

    637

    Punjabi films

    90

    Pashto films

    Baba Dina
    Baba Dina
    (1971)
    2 Rastay
    2 Rastay
    (1979)

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine