Supporting actor

Sikandar Shaheen

He was a senior artist on Pakistan Television
Sikandar Shaheen - Supporting actor - He was a senior artist on Pakistan Television

Some facts about Sikandar Shaheen
Real name
First film Bobby (Urdu - 1984)
Active career
Life 22-01-1936 - 09-06-2004
Born at Batala, Indian Punjab
Language
Profession Lecturer, actor
Relations

Sikandar Shaheen was one of the most versatile actor, who had a masters degree in English literature. He was a lecturer before he began his long association with PTV, where he was also a producer, general manager and vice principal of the PTV Academy.

Sikandar Shaheen also appeared in a film Bobby (1984) which was a diamond jubilee super hit film with Sri Lankan actress Sabeeta in leading role and Javed Sheikh as hero. Mohammad Ali was in supporting role as well.

Sikandar Shaheen died on June 9, 2004 in Lahore.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Latest Showbiz News


    Movies Online

    The largest collection of 1250 Online Pakistani films..

    500

    Urdu films

    637

    Punjabi films

    90

    Pashto films

    Taqatwar
    Taqatwar
    (1988)
    Begum Jan
    Begum Jan
    (1977)
    Jasoos
    Jasoos
    (1977)

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine