Supporting actor, wirter

Sheikh Iqbal

He was not only a supporting actor but also a story writer of some very big movies
Sheikh Iqbal - Supporting actor, wirter - He was not only a supporting actor but also a story writer of some very big movies
Some facts about Sheikh Iqbal
Real name
First film Pheray (Punjabi - 1949)
Active career
Life - 13-06-1990
Born at Sialkot
Language Punjabi
Profession Acting, writting
Relations

Sheikh Iqbal was a supporting actor, producer, director and a successful story writer for movies like Mahi Munda, Chann Mahi (1956), Yakkay Wali (1957), Jeedar (1965), Panj Darya (1968), Nourkar Wohti Da (1974), Anokha Daaj (1981) etc..

He was introduced as supporting actor in film Mundri (1949) and his last film was Qudrat da Inteqam (1990). Among his 200 movies, he played some memorable roles in many films like Dulla Bhatti and Chann Mahi (1956), Gulbadan (1960), Jind Jan (1969), Ajj Da Mehinwal (1973) etc..

Sheikh Iqbal directed five movies. He introduced Ejaz in his first Punjabi film Suchay Moti in 1959, but he was not successful in this field.

Sheikh Iqbal was basically a Radio artist. He was a part of famous Radio Lahore program Jamhoor Di Awaz since 1940s with Nizam Din (Mirza Sultan Baig). He also played famous role of Hidayet Ullah in Ashfaq Ahmad's famous Radio program Talqeen Shah. His actress wife Rekha was also a part of this program and also appeared in many movies.

Sheikh Iqbal belongs to Sialkot and he died on June 13, 1990.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1243 Online Pakistani films..

494

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Shaan
Shaan
(1982)
Nooran
Nooran
(1957)
Maa Baap
Maa Baap
(1967)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine