Singer

Shahida Parveen

Famous classical singer Shahida Parveen died ten years ago on March 13, 2003.
Shahida Parveen - Singer - Famous classical singer Shahida Parveen died ten years ago on March 13, 2003.

Some facts about Shahida Parveen
Real name
Active career
Life - 13-03-2003
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Classical singer
Relations

Shahida Perveen was considered one of the best female classical singer in Pakistan, famous for singing Sufi verses. One of her most popular ghazal was Deepak Raag Hai Chahat Apni.

Shahida Parveen was born in Lahore in 1957, was the only daughter of Zahida Perveen - also a renowned singer. She was initially trained by her mother, before becoming a student of Ustad Akhtar Ali Khan (the father of Ustad Amanat Ali Khan

from Patiala Ghrana) and Chohtay Ghulam Ali Khan.

Listen to Shahida Parveen



The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1251 Online Pakistani films..

501

Urdu films

637

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Raja Rani
Raja Rani
(1971)
Taqat
Taqat
(1984)
Bulandi
Bulandi
(1990)

Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine